New project listings are coming in every single day. Almost all are getting oversubscribed, and each one is touted to be the “next billion dollar coin”. If you’re on Twitter, you’re probably being advised, “If you’re not buying ____, you hate money”. Amid all this, it is very easy to get swayed and jump into positions.

FOMO (Fear Of Missing Out) is high. I spoke of this in another post, you could check out here.

Just as a disclaimer, the projects listed in this post are only shown here, aiming to highlight a point being made around trading them. This is not a judgement on what they are doing. It is purely meant to let newcomers (or someone curious) within crypto avoid getting overwhelmed with FOMO and jumping into trades carelessly.

Coming back. Consider Polkamon, an NFT project. They’ve run an amazing marketing campaign around their project. FOMO was insane. Apparently, had over 100,000 applicants wanting to get into the IDO for something like 500 spots. Project got listed from an initial sale price of around $0.35 to opening around $30 in a matter of minutes. The next day it was up to $60. And there were enough messages about it heading to $100 in the next few hours, or even $500. It is currently at $29. Point being made here: If you’re willing to wait, you’ll probably get a better entry point than one upon listing.

Please understand, this is not about discouraging you from applying to IDO’s. Certainly not. I mean if you get into one, there’s a strong chance you’re going to multiply your investment many times over. What this post is focused on is when to invest in an IDO, say a $PMON, after it has already listed.

If you scroll down, you will see a list of new tokens that have started trading over February and March. I’ve collated the data from ICODrops and Coingecko. Each of the coins is listed with their current price, their highest price and the difference between the two. In most case, the highest has come on the immediate day/days after listing.

Some advice,

  • Do not jump into new listings blindly. Especially not on the first few days.
  • Wait for the initial hype to settle down. It always does. Polkamon is a prime example. This is what most of the price charts of these coins may look like. Excuse the crude drawing here.
  • Just because a project’s market cap is low, does not mean it is bound to see multiples in price
  • Do some research into the project. Check their utility, team, roadmap, community, and so on. This post may help.

Some stats from the below data,

  • 88% of the coins are lower than 20% of their all-time high
  • Most of the ATH’s on these coins has happened immediately after a listing
  • 24 of the 55 projects are less than 50% from their highs. That’s a 43% chance of losing more than half your money investing in new listings.

* I do plan to update these prices and add to this list and update stats on this each month. This is based on prices as of today 7th April 2021.

ProjectCurrent PriceAll-Time HighChange
Maps.me1.311.43-8.39%
My Neighbor Alice13.5140.93-66.99%
Ideaology0.540.63-14.62%
Razor Network0.660.98-32.47%
SafePal2.834.19-32.46%
Peanut2.9931.00-90.35%
Option Room1.854.66-60.30%
Opium7.5623.01-67.14%
VAIOT3.233.60-10.28%
LUKSO15.3527.08-43.32%
Vesper Finance57.7079.51-27.43%
Fractal0.851.47-42.47%
Mask Network17.7241.45-57.25%
Sifchain Finance0.911.41-35.13%
HOPR0.842.23-62.45%
Radicle13.9518.80-25.80%
Litentry10.3613.31-22.16%
ARCx11467.8926621.63-56.92%
APYSwap3.563.58-0.56%
Blank3.815.50-30.73%
Kylin0.952.80-66.22%
SIREN2.114.37-51.72%
Playcent0.591.09-46.31%
Aluna0.581.84-68.28%
ETHA lend1.605.66-71.73%
Belt Finance101.48203.87-50.22%
Hapi161.20200.39-19.56%
ChainGuardians2.004.33-53.81%
Inverse935.412075.09-54.92%
Oxygen2.794.16-32.93%
Kine4.066.87-40.90%
Blockchain Cuties Universe Governance7.3619.51-62.28%
Konomi Network3.947.03-43.95%
PolkaFoundry1.862.91-36.08%
InsurAce Protocol7.5315.20-50.46%
Oddz2.863.68-22.28%
A2DAO10.8612.20-10.98%
Anchor Protocol5.248.23-36.33%
Stater1.222.11-42.18%
Lepricon0.080.12-32.84%
Taraxa0.030.07-56.01%
Cash Tech0.230.88-73.49%
StoneDefi4.147.70-46.23%
ImpulseVen1.733.49-50.43%
Xend Finance1.633.00-45.67%
Prosper2.929.61-69.61%
Convergence0.120.25-54.19%
Ethbox0.581.06-45.36%
Shyft Network2.946.34-53.63%
Tidal Finance0.030.06-49.31%
Unmarshall8.3511.89-29.77%
Polkamon29.5262.10-52.46%
Persistence4.064.88-16.80%
Rage.fan0.200.38-47.92%
Cook Protocol0.180.38-51.86%

Like the content here, do consider subscribing to the newsletter. It’s free.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

7 + eighteen =